SSC GD Constable Revised Vacancy Admit Card Release

SSC Constable GD 2024 PET/ PST Result Out 2025

By Ravi Gupta

Updated On:

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has officially released the revised vacancy details for SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2025, bringing good news for thousands of aspirants. The updated number of vacancies reflects the government’s ongoing effort to strengthen India’s security forces by increasing manpower in paramilitary units.

SSC Constable GD 2024 PET/ PST Admit Card 2025

As per the latest notification issued by SSC, the revised total number of vacancies for SSC GD Constable 2025 is now increased to ____ (Exact Number). These vacancies are for various forces including:

  • Border Security Force (BSF)
  • Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)
  • Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)
  • Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)
  • Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)
  • Secretariat Security Force (SSF)
  • Rifleman (General Duty) in Assam Rifles
  • Online Apply Start On : 05 September 2024
  • Registration Last Date : 14 October 2024 (11:00 PM)
  • Online Payment Last Date: 15 October 2024 (11:00 PM)
  • Online Correction : 05 to 07 Novoember 2024 (11:00 PM)
  • Exam City Intimation : 26 January 2025
  • Admit Card Available : 04 Days Before Exam
  • Exam Date : 04 to 25 February 2025
  • Answer Key Available : 04-09 March 2025 (06:00 PM)
  • Result Declared : 17 June 2025
  • Marks : 26 June to 10 July 2025 (05:00 PM)
  • PET/ PST Admit Card: 09 August 2025
  • PET/ PST Date: 20 August to 12 September 2025
  • General / OBC / EWS : 100/-
  • SC / ST : 0/-
  • All Category Female : 0/-
  • Pay the Exam Fee Through Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking or E Challan
Force NameMaleFemaleTotal
Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)14,6571,91416,571
Border Security Force (BSF)14,6451,72616,371
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)13,40395614,359
Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)2,5239453,468
Assam Rifles (AR)1,6582071,865
Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)82676902
Secretariat Security Force (SSF)1248132
Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB)21122
Total48,3205,83353,690
CategoryMale VacanciesFemale VacanciesTotal Vacancies
General (UR)20,8242,58623,410
Other Backward Class (OBC)12,5621,57914,141
Scheduled Caste (SC)7,7631,0538,816
Scheduled Tribe (ST)4,9746595,633
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)6,1977216,918
Total52,3206,59858,918*

The Physical Eligibility is an essential part of the SSC GD Constable 2024 selection process, conducted after the Computer-Based Examination (CBE). It consists of two stages:

  1. Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
  2. Physical Standard Test (PST)

Candidates must clear a race within a specific time limit based on gender and region.

CategoryRace DistanceTime Limit
Male (General)5 km24 minutes
Female (General)1.6 km8 minutes 30 seconds
Male (Ladakh Region)1.6 km6 minutes 30 seconds
Female (Ladakh Region)800 meters4 minutes

📝 Only those who qualify for PET will proceed to the Physical Standards Test (PST).

➤ Height Requirements

CategoryMale (in cm)Female (in cm)
General / OBC / SC170157
ST162.5150
Candidates from Hilly Areas / NE States / Gorkhas165155

➤ Chest Requirements (For Male Only)

CategoryUnexpanded (cm)Expanded (cm)
General / OBC / SC8085
ST / Hilly Areas7681

There is no chest measurement requirement for female candidates.

  • Eyesight: Minimum distant vision should be 6/6 and 6/9 of both eyes without correction (i.e., without glasses).
  • Physical Health: The candidate must be in good mental and physical health and free from any physical defect likely to interfere with the efficient performance of duties.
Download PET/ PST ResultList-1   ||   List-2   ||   List-3  ||  List-4   ||  List-5  ||  Cutoff
Download Notice for Manipur State (PET/ PST)Click Here
Download PET/ PST Admit CardLink-1  ||  Link-2
Download Notice for PET/ PST Admit CardClick Here
Download Final Answer Key/ Score CardLink-1  ||  Link-2
Download Notice for Score CardClick Here
SSC

Ravi Gupta

Monitoring my life | Ph.D. Scholar, Sociology [NISER, Bhubaneswar] | Engineer | Educational Consultant | Tier-3 College [FGIET, Rae Bareli] | JRF [Political Science, Tourism Administration & Management and Museology & Conservation] | AIR-4 GATE [Sociology] | NET [Public Administration] | जौनपुरी | Qualified IIT-JEE | Research Area: Tourist Experience |

Leave a Comment