RRB Section Controller

RRB Section Controller Recruitment 2025 – Apply Online for 368 Posts

By Rahul

Published On:

Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has released the RRB Section Controller Recruitment 2025 (CEN No. 04/2025) notification for 368 vacancies. Eligible candidates with a Bachelor’s Degree can apply online from 15 September to 14 October 2025. Check eligibility, age limit, fee, and full details here.

Overview

Recruitment BoardRailway Recruitment Board (RRB)
PostSection Controller
Total Vacancies368
Advertisement No.CEN 04/2025
Pay Scale₹35,400/- (Level-6, 7th CPC) + admissible allowances
Selection StagesCBT, CBAT, Document Verification (DV), Medical Examination

Sarkari Result 2025, sarkarimint Sarkari Results, Jobs 2025

Online Application Start15 September 2025
Registration Last Date14 October 2025
Fee Payment Last Date14 October 2025
Fee Payment (after closing date)16 October 2025
Edit / Modify Application17 – 26 October 2025
Scribe Details27 – 31 October 2025
Exam City / Admit CardTo be notified
CBT-I Exam DateTo be notified
General / OBC / EWS₹500
SC / ST / PH₹250
All Female Candidates₹250
Application Modification₹250 (Non-refundable)
Payment ModeDebit Card / Credit Card / UPI / Net Banking

Fee Refund Policy:
After appearing in the first stage CBT, the fee will be refunded to the same bank account entered in your login:

  • UR / OBC / EWS: ₹400 refunded
  • SC / ST: ₹250 refunded

Note: If you do not appear for CBT, no refund will be made.(RRB Section Controller)

Minimum Age20 Years
Maximum Age (UR / EWS)33 Years
Maximum Age (OBC)36 Years
Maximum Age (SC / ST)38 Years

Age relaxation is applicable as per RRB rules. Please read the official notification carefully.

RRB / LocationZoneURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
AhmedabadWR070101050115
AjmerNWR120703070130
AjmerWCR020000010003
BangaloreSWR110302050324
BhopalWCR030000010004
BhopalWR010100000002
BhubaneswarECoR090202040017
BilaspurCR010000000001
BilaspurSECR120402070126
ChandigarhNR030200010107
ChennaiSR030001010005
GorakhpurNER030101030109
GuwahatiNFR070201040216
Jammu–SrinagarNR050103000110
KolkataER140302050125
KolkataSER020000010003
MaldaER080202020014
MumbaiCR100303050324
MumbaiWR070302040218
MumbaiSCR020000000002
MuzaffarpurECR100202050221
PatnaECR030100010005
PrayagrajNCR070501020116
PrayagrajNR040100020007
RanchiECR030100010106
RanchiSER040100030109
SecunderabadECoR020202010007
SecunderabadSCR10030103118
SiliguriNFR020100010105
ThiruvananthapuramSR070405020119
Grand Total—17456348024368
Post NameTotal PostsEssential Qualification
Section Controller368Bachelor’s Degree in any stream from a recognized University in India. For detailed conditions, refer to the official notification.
  1. Computer Based Test (CBT)
  2. Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT)
  3. Document Verification (DV)
  4. Medical Examination
  1. Visit your regional RRB website or rrbapply.gov.in.
  2. Open CEN 04/2025 – Section Controller from the latest notifications.
  3. Register with a valid mobile number and email ID.
  4. Login and fill personal, educational, and other required details.
  5. Upload photo, signature, and certificates as per specifications.
  6. Pay the application fee (if applicable) through the available modes.
  7. Review all entries, submit the form, and download/print the application.

Application Window: 15 September 2025 to 14 October 2025. For any difficulty, use the official helpline below.

Documents & Upload Specifications(RRB Section Controller)

Live Photo (Mandatory)

  • Capture a live photo (do not upload an old photo).
  • Wear dark-colored clothes; ensure a clear, centered face.
  • No spectacles, mask, or cap.
  • Your appearance must match during recruitment stages.

Signature (JPG/JPEG)

  • Black ink on white paper, running/cursive letters only.
  • File size: 30–40 KB • Dimensions: 140 × 60 px.

SC/ST Certificate (for Train Pass)

  • Upload as PDF, readable, recent, and valid.
  • Max size: 400 KB.

Bank Details for Fee Refund

  • Enter Account Number, Account Holder Name, and IFSC in your login.

Helpline

Email[email protected]
Phone9592001188 / 01725653333 (10:00 AM – 5:00 PM, working days)

Important Notes

  • Read the official notification thoroughly before applying.
  • Only candidates who appear in CBT are eligible for fee refund as per category.
  • Keep the same mobile number and email active till recruitment is over.
  • All dates are as per Indian Standard Time (IST).

Disclaimer

The information presented here is for quick reference only. While every effort has been made to ensure accuracy, the official RRB notification and websites shall prevail in case of any discrepancy. The website owner will not be responsible for any loss or damage due to errors/omissions in this content. Always verify details from the official source. (RRB Section Controller)

IMPORTANT LINKS
Apply OnlineClick Here
Download Official NotificaitonClick Here
Download RRB Wise Vacancy DetailsClick Here
Download Syllabus 2025Click Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

RRB Section Controller

Rahul

I'm just a simple average person and I'm an avid reader, a travelling enthusiast and passionate about humanitarian work and love to help others

Leave a Comment