RRB ALP 2026: Apply Online for 11,127 Assistant Loco Pilot

RRB ALP 2026: Apply Online for 11,127 Assistant Loco Pilot

By Rahul

Published On:

The Railway Recruitment Boards (RRB ALP) have officially published the highly anticipated Centralized Employment Notice (CEN No. 01/2026) for the recruitment of Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) positions. This massive recruitment drive features a grand total of 11,127 vacancies distributed across various participating railway zones throughout the country.

Aspirants looking to build a high-speed career with Indian Railways can submit their centralized applications through the online recruitment portal before the specified closing window.

📅

1. Important Dates

Application Start Date15 May 2026
Application Last Date14 June 2026
Fee Payment Last Date16 June 2026
Correction Date17-26 June 2026
Exam DateCBT Exam Date : Notify Later
Admit Card DateBefore Exam
Result DateNotify Soon
💰

2. Application Fees

General / OBC / EWS/ OBC/ EWS : Rs. 500/-
SC / ST / PHRs. 500/-
All Category FemaleRs. 250/-
Payment Modeonline
👤

3. Age Limit

Minimum Age(18 Years.) ( 30 Years. (UR / EWS)
Maximum Age30 Years. (UR / EWS) - 33 Years. (OBC)
Age RelaxationExtra as Per Rules.
💼

4. Vacancy Details

Total Vacancy : 11,127 Post

Post NameGeneralOBCSCSTEWSTotal
Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP)486025981746919100411127

RRB ALP CEN 01/2026: Board Wise Vacancy Details

Post NameURSCSTOBCEWSTotalEXSM
Ahmedabad WR622211381414715
Ajmer NWR26297591424060060
WCR56180321211812
Prayagraj NCR2843727654445746
NR622311421515315
Bengaluru SWR803115542020020
Bhopal WCR19474231171542342
WR158061303
Bhubaneshwar ECoR5487036489980180
Bilaspur CR18777520632232
SECR842914532020020
Chandigarh NR563923492018719
Chennai SR932414411418619
Gorakhpur NER281137171210510
Guwahati NFR272109631646867668
Jammu NR15858301104440040
kolkata ER1355335893234434
SER28010152402449750
Malda ER1094120732727027
SER1174322782928929
Mumbai CR290207993441381078108
SCR3274269788
WR1453105374
Muzaffarpur ECR1863114424
Patna ECR41168281010310
Ranchi ECR22483421505655556
SER248150632137174574
Secunderabad ECoR387119572283382482
SCR23890451626159661
Siliguri NFR24390461616060060
Trivandrum SR438571647
Total4860174691925981004111271115

Note: Category Wise Vacancy Details as per Official Notification.

🎓

5. Eligibility

  • (A.) Matriculation / SSLC plus ITI from recognized institutions of NCVT/ SCVT in the trades of Fitter, Electrician, Instrument Mechanic, Millwright/ Maintenance Mechanic, Mechanic (Radio &TV), Electronics Mechanic, Mechanic (Motor Vehicle), Wireman, Tractor Mechanic, Armature & Coil Winder, Mechanic (Diesel), Heat Engine, Turner, Machinist, Refrigeration & Air-Conditioning Mechanic. (OR)
  • Matriculation/ SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above (OR)
  • (B.) Matriculation / SSLC plus three years Diploma in Mechanical / Electrical/ Electronics/ Automobile Engineering (OR)
  • Combination of various streams of these Engineering disciplines from a recognised Institution in lieu of ITI.
  • Note: Degree in the Engineering disciplines as above will also be acceptable in lieu of Diploma in Engineering.
  • For more details, read the official notification.
₹

6. Salary

  • Rs.19,900-63,200 (Level-2)
🏆

7. Selection Process

Mode of Selection on the based of CBT-1→ CBT-II→ CBAT→ DV & Medical Exam.
ℹ️

8. How to Apply

  1. Visit the official website indianrailways.gov.in or your regional RRB website.
  2. Click on the “CEN-01/2026 ALP Recruitment” or “Apply Online” link.
  3. Register yourself by providing basic details (if not already registered).
  4. Login with your Registration Number and Password.
  5. Fill the online application form carefully with all required details.
  6. Upload scanned documents, photograph, and signature as per specifications.
  7. Pay the required application fee online.
  8. Submit the form and take a printout of the final application for future reference.
  9. Note: Application dates will be announced soon. Keep your documents ready and apply before the last date. Contact the helpline for any technical issues.
🔗

9. Important Links

⚠️ Note: Read the official notification carefully before applying.
RRB

Rahul

I'm just a simple average person and I'm an avid reader, a travelling enthusiast and passionate about humanitarian work and love to help others

Leave a Comment